PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website, PMCINC.ca (the "Site"), and all personal information collected from users of this Site, are owned solely by Parker Management Consulting Inc (PMC Inc). In this Privacy Statement references to "we", "us", "our", are references to Parker Management Consulting Inc. PMC Inc is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

The handling of all personal information by PMC Inc is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

PMC Inc is committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with PMC Inc electronically.

When you visit PMC Inc websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions involving credit cards, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

This Privacy Statement outlines how we treat your personal information and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this Site. This Privacy Statement applies only to this Site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites.

Consent

Your use of this Site signifies your consent to our collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

What information do we collect?

You may access this Site's home page and browse the Site without disclosing any personal data. In order to provide you with a range of services, however, we may collect personal information from this Site, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and preferences.

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to let you know about new features or offerings on PMCINC.ca, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content and for any other purpose that we may notify to you and the relevant data protection authority from time to time.

We may operate a mailing list to send you PMCINC related news. We only send emails to addresses that have been subscribed to the list. We do not 'spam'. If you wish to unsubscribe from the list please e-mail us at contactus@pmcinc.ca. We currently do not share, licence or sell these e-mail addresses.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to anyone who may take over the running of the Site or who may purchase any or all of our assets including your personal information. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request. We also reserve the right to access and disclose your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.

Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Statement, we will not sell, share, trade or licence your personal information to others without your express consent.

Security

We take every precaution to protect your personal information. In addition, we have strict security protocols in place to protect our customer database from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to the customer database when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details. We may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Surveys

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we may occasionally canvass our customers using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. A cookie is not a program, code or plug-in. Cookies used by us do not contain personally identifying information, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive, and cannot do anything to your computer.

There are two common types of cookies, "session cookies" and "persistent cookies." Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a website - they are written to a temporary location on your hard drive. Once you leave the website, the originator of the cookie no longer has the information that was contained on it.

The information stored in "persistent cookies" is written onto your hard drive and remains there until the expiry date of the cookie. Our website uses one persistent cookie that makes it easier for your computer to interact with the dynamic content on our site. This cookie contains a random number – no personally identifying information is contained in it and we do not use this cookie for tracking purposes.

Currently, browsers other than IE6 (and later versions) and FireFox do not distinguish between session cookies and persistent cookies. You do not have to accept cookies to access or search the PMC Inc website. If you are concerned about having your browser enabled to accept cookies while you are surfing other websites, we recommend that you enable your browser to notify you when it is receiving a cookie. This enables you to accept or reject any cookie presented by the web server you are visiting.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or update the personal information held by us by sending an email to contactus@pmcinc.ca.

Site and Service Updates

We may send you Site and service announcements or updates. You cannot unsubscribe from service announcements, as they will contain important information about the services provided on the Site.

Notification of Changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Statement, and when this happens, we will notify you via our homepage.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy statement, please email us at contactus@pmcinc.ca.

You Have A Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to PMC Inc you can contact PMC Inc by any of the means outlined on our Contact Us page.


Updated March 18, 2010


RETURN TO TOP